Thursday, September 18, 2008

I MADE THE FRONT PAGE OF ETSY!!!!


AHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I cant contain my excitement cause I got a screen shot of the front page OH MY GOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I finally get to see it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

(calms self down a bit) OK (breathes hard) I think I can type normally now (Leans against wall and sips some vodka) I think I got myself under control now...whew! That was exciting, well here is a screen shot of my big moment!


You can click on it and it should take you to photobucket where you can see it bigger...I hope!

How the hell am I gonna sleep tonight?? I know Walgreens is till open but I wonder if they print 8x10's this late??

Thank you a million times to teamzvoniktoo For putting me in her beautiful treasury, its one of the prettiest I have seen in a while no joke.

Maylees other new pants

I just have a minute but I wanted to show you guys Maylees other pants that my beautiful friend Heather had leftover from her custom order for pants. I was very happy to have leftovers big enough to make these pants, and so was Heather. By the way, Heather has a shop on etsy you NEEEED to check out she makes this teeth soap and OMG you HAVE to try it. It made my teeth so much whiter just in the first use...you have to try it, I promise its the best stuff! My teeth feel clean now OMG just go buy some!

Ok back to Maylees pants:






Thanks so much
Heather for the fun custom and for the leftover fabric to make Maylee look like a little hippie! Your pants are on their way to you and they look a whole lot like this only taller and with ruffles made of patchwork on the bottom LOL


I love my little walking supermodel! She is too cute in these pants!

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

I took Maylee out this afternoon walking on the street in front of our house. She was so adorable I had to post a video I made of her. There are some pictures below that came out super good. I am getting pretty handy with the camera!
Maylee is wearing a pair of corduroy pants courtesy of my dear beautiful friend Elizabeth. She was kind enough to send a little extra yardage with the fabric she bought for her custom so I could make Maylee these incredible pants...so Elizabeth if your reading this, just know this is what your pants look like only taller and with ruffles at the bottom LOL. They will be on their way out to ya tomorrow! LOL
The shoes Maylee is wearing are the ones in the last blog post, they are the felted ones I crocheted...or rather the crocheted ones I felted...yeah.
And yes the poor babe's shirt IS on backwards...its been one of those days, its a wonder my own shirt isnt on backwards LOL
Oh and she really isnt picking her nose in the video...it just looks like it. her nose itched I guess...
And turn up the sound cause she makes some cute baby noises as she is walking all alone in da hood....


video






My new crochet habit

Yes, its a "habit" I dont pick up hobbies like a normal person I aquire "Habits" like anything that needs a good 12 step program, yarn addiction is right up there with my treasury and fabric addiction...its just newer.

I feel like a total putz for picking up knitting last year. i failed miserably at it but I honestly thought that the only stuff you could make with crochet was granny squares, boy was I wrong or what!


This here is a knitted and then felted shoe I crocheted for Maylee...yes there is a match to it finally, after two tries I got one that was close. It is HARD making two shoes that match even if you follow the same pattern...WHY is this??!!






You can see on the one shoe how I used a fuzzy yarn and then when I felted the whole thing it became part of the shoe...cool huh? My neighbor LOVED these shoes...but when she seen me working on this:

She squealed with delight...now I am by no means finished with this...I am just getting started. I found the pattern in this book I got from the library and decided to use this yarn I found on clearance:











Its rainbow colored...I am almost done with the whole ball of yarn and am nowhere near done with my poncho/scarf thing...so I am gonna have to get creative here. I was thinking of using some of this wool rainbow yarn I got on it and a bigger hook...still thinking on it though and when its long enough I will post pictures! If it stays this kind of weather (60's and 70's) It will be the perfect weather to wear this! I love rainbow stuff.

I made a kitchen towel that is lopsided, and a ball for Maylee that looks defective but still functions as a ball LOL Those were my first attempts at stuff. I started on the poncho thing while the wind was blowing Sunday from that wretched hurricane.

So now I am an official yarn addict...I would even like to spin my own yarn someday but thats for another time...I can only handle so many addictions at once. I will be shearing the kids for their hair to spin LOL

Hurricane Ike blows thru Kentucky

And he makes me mad! GRRRR! S0 we were without power Sunday all day and they finally got it back on thru the night sometime. Whats weird is we are super lucky, cause most of the city looks to be without power. As some of you know, I dont watch TV and I dont read a lot of mainstream print media like magazines and newspapers, so I am out of touch on a lot of things and I just figured since we had power that a lot of the city did too...I was so wrong!

I had to go out last night all over town to run some errands and I was in the east end as well as downtown and in the west end and in the city I noticed some blocks had power and street lights and then some blocks didnt. Almost the whole west end was dark, and out here in my part of town in the south end, there is more power here than anywhere I seen last night. The Burger King on the corner of my street is without power, but the KFC next to it is fully functioning...my whole street has power but not Burger King....weird.

My neighbors tree fell on her house and part of it took out my fence too. I am gonna miss that tree a lot. I hope it didnt damage her roof any. She had three strong looking young men clearing the tree out yesterday, so its all off her roof now. i hope she has no leaks.

I read in the local paper online....cause I got curious....that a 10 year old boy here died in the wind storm. He was mowing grass and the wind knocked a limb out of a tree and it hit him in the head and he died...Tyler is 10, so that story got me where it hurt. I can only imagine how the family feels and I wish there was something I could do to take their pain away. Its the worst thing in the universe to lose a child. I wish I could hug the whole family.

So yeah, its pretty bad here and I am not worried about my fence in the least, its no big deal really, compared to what some others are dealing with, I came out lucky...very lucky. A lot of other mamas with babies are sitting here in Louisville with no power and I feel for them...some people lost their houses by trees falling on them and some people got hurt. I know I sure was scared Sunday. With winds like that anything could happen. It wasnt as bad as a tornado but it was pretty darn close.

My prayers go to all the families that were involved in this hurricane from the TX area on up, as Ike makes its way across America. I pray Ike dont come back...or any of his family. We dont need their kind around here! LOL