Saturday, July 5, 2008

NEW TRIPPY SOAP!

I am in awe of my soap. You can see why:





Yes this really is SOAP. What I did was I measured out 2 and 1/4 pounds and I was inititally gonna make it pretty and stick it in the square mold...then I got to thinkin' ....thats what gets me every time!

I seperated three chunks of the soap and colored each one a different color. Then I proceeded to pound the crap out of each chunk to flatten it out like a pie crust...my rolling pin has vanished into the abyss...I really used to have one. Anyhoo...I stacked the flattened soaps and smooshed them all together so they would stick to each other and then I carefully rolled it all up like you would roll a jelly roll...I smooshed it and squeezed it some more and made sure it was a good length and thickness, then I played with some more soap...those are still in the molds right now, I will show them off later! Anyhoo, I finally get done with the other soap and I cant keep my hands off this one so I took pictures of it:





Pretty cool huh?
























And then I cut it!





I am very excited about this soap...I had no idea it was gonna turn out so awesome!

I am so excited I went on and listed it on Etsy! LOL I wasted no time! I just wanted to share it with the world! Oh yeah, it smells like Nag Champa...did I mention that. You gotta have a hippie scent for a hippie soap!

7 comments:

Kreated by Kelly said...

That's cute!! Especially cute is hippie soap with a hippie scent *smiles*

When it comes time to make holiday soap, you could make soap that looks like pumpkin rolls and scent them pumpkin of course Pumpkin rolls are orangish brown and white where the cream cheese is.

Oh, how cool would yule log style soap be? Course that might be super hard to do, huh?!

It is so excited to come up with something pretty and cool!!!!

Julie said...

Love your new hippie soap!!! How cute is that? When I get home from vacation I may have to order some for my daughters friend..a sweet little hippie she is!!!
Groovy!!!!!

Hippie Dippy Designs said...

This soap looks awesome and I love Nag Champa! I've got some Nag Champa incense burning right now. I've marked it as a fave to pick up this comming payday!

Momwithahook said...

Wow! that is really pretty. Thanks for sharing. I'm really liking the soap I just got from you. Just used the lavender in the shower today, hubby likes that one too. We use the peppermintRosemary as handsoap. You are talented -- Experiments are usually what sparks Genius!

pren said...

lurve it! great colors

Pam Hawk said...

Oh, fun fun! Love it.
Does the Nag Champa smell stay with you all day? If so, I'm hooked! I'll have to check them out on your Etsy.

(Hmmm, even if it continually scents the room I'd be in heaven.)

Auroras_Garden said...

Yes, Pam it stays with you ALL day. I dont play around with the fragrance, and yes it will make the bathroom smell lovely all the time. I love my soap! LOL